1080 Tech Privacy Policy  

This Privacy Policy applies to the content and services offered on the website www.1080tech.com (and all associated sites as identified by any "sub-domain .1080tech.com.au) ABN 12 610 611 839. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the 1080Tech website. Usage of the website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1080Tech recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

1.About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of 1080 Tech Pty Ltd ABN 12 610 611 839 (‘1080Tech’, '1080TECH', ‘we’ or ‘us’). This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of 1080 Tech when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change.

 

2. Collection and storage of your personal information

2.1. Why do we collect your personal information?

1080Tech will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. We only collect personal information that you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our Web site: eg by registering, when we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, company, account number and phone number. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact. 1080Tech also uses cookies to make your use of our Web site and services as convenient as possible. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to use 1080Tech’s online services.

2.2. What personal information do we collect and store? The personal information we collect and store will depend on why you contacted us and which 1080Tech services you interact with and products you order and/or subscribe to. The information may include:

  • your name and contact details, including your physical address, email address and telephone number(s);
  • your date of birth;
  • your bank account and/or credit card details;
  • payment and transaction information;
  • your identification or sales number provided as reference by a 3rd party;
  • your user name and password;
  • information contained on identification documents (such as driving license);
  • information on how you use ours, and 3rd party products and services;
  • your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity;
  • your user name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services and personal preferences regarding products and service; and
  • other information you may provide to us, e.g. through customer surveys.

  2.3. How do we collect personal information?

Third party referral: We may received information about you directly from a 3rd party who are referring you to us, so we may provide services or products on behalf of the 3rd party.

Direct collection: We may seek information from you directly. We might collect your information when we speak with you over the phone, when you set up an account with us on our website, sign up to our newsletter, enter one of our competitions, telephone us, send us an email or complete a customer survey.

Social media Some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels.

Email lists We collect your email address and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information to send you our newsletter, regular updates on 1080Tech and our services, and to administer the lists.

Electronic forms We use e-forms to enable you to lodge a complaint, application or enquiry online via our website.

Collecting through our website and our use of cookies Where our website allows you to make comments, give feedback or communicate with us, we sometimes collect your email address and sometimes some other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your comments, feedback or communication. We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website). These cookies collect information that helps us understand how you use our online products and services and how we can make them more relevant to you. We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your visits so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. It also lets us keep track of products or services you view so that, with your consent, we can send you news about them. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. This helps us research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. You can set your browser so your computer refuses cookies or lets you know each time a website tries to set a cookie. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Indirect collection In order for us to provide our services, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from third parties such as publicly available sources.

2.4. How do we store/hold your personal information?

1080Tech holds personal information in a number of ways including, as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained. All your information is stored electronically and securely in our database and other secure information systems.

2.5. Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our Customer Service Team with a general question, you won’t be required to give your name. However, for most of our services we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on your communication with us.

 

3. What if you don’t provide us with your personal information?

If you don’t provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to properly provide our service to you, administer your account, verify your identity and/or let you know about other products and services that might be useful to you.

 

4. When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we’ll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

 

5. Disclosure

Your privacy and the protection of your personal information is very important to us. We do not disclose your personal information to any other person, organisation or entity except our contracted service providers and Vendors.

5.1. Service providers 1080Tech uses a number of service providers to whom we may disclose personal information only in order to provide our services to you. These include providers that host our website servers, manage our IT and provide third party specialist repair services to our customers.

5.2. Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients 1080Tech is likely to disclose the personal information that it collects and holds to relevant third parties who are not in Australia, to deliver a service to you and our 3rd party clients.  Some of the jurisdictions in which these third parties are located may have less protective privacy and data protection laws than Australian.

 

6. Quality of your personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we do one or more of the following (where practicable and relevant):

  • record information in a consistent format;
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records; and/or
  • verify our contact lists to check their accuracy.

The accuracy of your information is of course largely dependent on what you provide us. To make sure we’ve got your most current and accurate details, please let us know when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house).

 

7. Security of your personal information

The security of your personal information is a high priority for us. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees;
  • security measures for access to our system;
  • other security measures in our system (including keeping a record or ‘audit trail’ of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information);
  • electronic security measures in our system like firewalls and data encryption; and
  • control of access to our office.

 

8. Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products, services, discounts, competitions and special promotions that we consider may be of interest to you. We may do this via email, telephone, SMS, mail or any other electronic means. We will always let you know that you can opt-out from receiving our marketing offers and will provide easy to follow steps to do so.

Please note, when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relation to products and services which we believe may be of relevance to you.  You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our mailing list.

 

9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to. We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons why. If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to. If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.    

 

10. How to make an inquiry or a complaint

If you have an inquiry or a complaint about how we handle your personal information, we want to hear from you. Please let us know about your concerns in one of the following ways:

  • submitting an electronic contact form www.1080tech.com
  • calling our Customer Service Team on 1300 22 33 80
  • emailing us at privacy@1080tech.com
  • writing to us at PO Box 697, Boronia Victoria 3155.

We are committed to resolving your complaint and doing the right thing by our customers. Most complaints are resolved quickly, and you should hear from us within five business days. If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by a more senior officer within 1080Tech (if that has not already happened). If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: